Join us in congratulating our Grammy Nominees: Korn, Megadeth, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Porcupine Tree and Meat Loaf!
Just announced last night, here's the rundown of the categories and competition for this year's Grammys: 
Best Metal Performance
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.

El Dorado

Iron Maiden

Track from: The Final Frontier

[UMe]

 

Let The Guilt Go

Korn

Track from: Korn III: Remember Who You Are

[Roadrunner Records]

 

In Your Words

Lamb Of God

Track from: Wrath

[Epic]

 

Sudden Death

Megadeth

[Roadrunner Records]

 

World Painted Blood

Slayer

Track from: World Painted Blood

[Columbia Records/American Records]

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Vocal or Instrumental.


Nothing's Impossible

Solomon Burke

[E1 Music]

 

Tribal

Dr. John And The Lower 911

[429 Records]

 

Living Proof

Buddy Guy

[Silvertone/Jive]

 

Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook

Bettye LaVette

[ANTI-]

 

Live! In Chicago

Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

[Roadrunner/Loud & Proud Records]

 

Best Surround Sound Album

For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

 

Britten's Orchestra

Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering

engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

[Reference Recordings]

 

The Incident

Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer;

Steven Wilson, surround producer (Porcupine Tree)

[Roadrunner Records]

 

Parallax Eden

David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering

engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)

[51bpm]

 

Songs And Stories (Monster Music Version)

Don Murray, surround mix engineer; Sangwook Nam & Doug Sax, surround mastering

engineers; John Burk, Noel Lee & Marcus Miller, surround producers (George Benson)

[Concord Records/Monster Music]

 

Trondheimsolistene - In Folk Style

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering

engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (TrondheimSolistene)

[2L]

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

Rob Cavallo

Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A)

Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A)

Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A)

Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T)

Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T)

Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T)

Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T)

When It's Time (Green Day) (T)

Danger Mouse

Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A)

Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A)

Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)


Dr. Luke

California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T)

For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T)

Hungover (Kesha) (T)

Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T)

Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T)

Take It Off (Kesha) (T)

Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T)

Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)


RedOne

Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S)

Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S)

The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A)

I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S)

More (Usher) (T)

We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S)

Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)

 

The Smeezingtons - Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine

Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T)

F*** You (Cee Lo Green) (S)

Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T)

Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S)

Nothin' On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)